67th Annual Conference of Bharat Ganita Parishad Conference on Modern Analysis & Applications – An International Meet 16-17 November, 2019

Day 1: 16 November 2019
8.00 am Onward Registration
Room # 109, Wing B, Main Block
8.00 am – 9.00 am Break Fast at Temptation Food Court
9.30 am – 10.15 am Inaugural Program
Venue: Dr. Akhilesh Das Gupta Auditorium
10.15 am – 10.45 am High Tea at Dr. Akhilesh Das Gupta Auditorium
11.00 am – 12.00noon Session I: A. N. Singh Memorial Lecture
Chair:Kamla D Singh, University of Lucknow, Lucknow
Venue: 210 University Main Block
Speaker: A. M. Mathai, Mc Gill University, Canada
Topic:Mellin Convolutions to Statistical Distributions to Fractional Integrals
12.00 noon – 1.00 pm Session II: Invited Talks
Chair:Manjul Gupta, Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur
Venue: 210 University Main Block
Speaker 1: M. A. Pathan, Centre for Mathematical and Sciences, Peechi, Kerala
Topic:On generalization of Taylor's series, Riemann zeta functions and Lidstone polynomials
Speaker 2: B. V. Ritesh Kumar, Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur
Topic:Apriori and Aposteriori Finite Element Error Analysis with Application to Fluid Flow
1.00 pm – 2.00 pm Lunch Break
2.00 pm – 3.30 pm Session III: Invited Talks
Chair:Amin Sofi, Kashmir University, Srinagar
Venue: 210 University Main Block
Speaker 1: S K Tomar, Punjab University, Chandigarh
Topic:Role of sliding contact interface on torsional waves
Speaker 2: Pankaj Jain, South Asian University, New Delhi
Topic:Hausdorff operators and their connection with integral transforms
Speaker 3: K SrinivasaRao, Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai
Topic:Group theoretical aspects and transformations of hypergeometric functions
2.00 pm – 3.30 pm Session IV: Special Session on STEM Education
Venue: Dr. Akhilesh Das Gupta Auditorium
Speaker: AvikDutta, Country Representative – India, DigitalEd, New Delhi
Topic:Effective Online Learning for STEM Students
3.30 pm – 3.45 pm Tea Break
3.45 pm –5.30 pm Session V: Invited Talks
Chair:M. A. Pathan, Centre for Mathematical and Sciences, Peechi, Kerala
Venue: 210 University Main Block
Speaker 1: D DSomshekhara, University of Mysore, Mysore
Topic:On Some Interesting Identities In Analysis and Their Applications
Speaker 2: M S Naika, Banglore University, Banglore
Topic:Introduction to Restricted Partitions
Speaker 3: R K Parmar, Bikaner Technical University, Bikaner
Topic: On Extended Horn's Double Hypergeometric Function and Associated Bounding Inequalities
Speaker 4: S. N. Singh, Purvanchal University, Jaunpur
Topic: Generalization of an Identity of Ramanujan
3.45 pm – 5.30 pm Session VI: Special Session on Mathematical Modeling in Bio Sciences
Session Organizer: ManjuAgarwal, University of Lucknow, Lucknow
Venue: 107 University Main Block
Speaker 1: ManjuAgarwal, University of Lucknow, Lucknow
Topic:A Mathematical Approach to Study the Sustainable Management of Renewable Resources
Speaker 2: Ram Naresh, Harcourt Butler Technical University, Kanpur
Topic: Modeling the Spread of Carrier Dependent Infectious Diseases:
Role of Environmental Degradation and Sanitation
Speaker 3: A.K. Misra, Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi
Topic:Dynamics of infectious diseases: Effects of TV, radio and social media advertisements
Speaker 4: V.S. Verma, D.D.U. Gorakhpur University, Gorakhpur
Topic: Mathematical Modelling and Mathematics Today
Speaker 5: Shikha Singh, CSJM University, Kanpur
Topic:Mathematical Modelling and Analysis for the spread of Malaria
7.30 pm Dinner Hosted by Hon'ble Chancellor, BBDU
Venue: Temptation Food Courte
Day 2: 17 November 2019
9.30 am – 11.30 am Session VII: Invited Talks
Chair:A. M. Mathai, Mc Gill University, Canada
Venue: 210 University Main Block
Speaker 1: Amin Sofi, Kashmir University, Srinagar
Topic:Ultrasummands in Banach space theory
Speaker 2: U C De, Calcutta University, Kolkata
Topic: On Lorentzian Manifolds With A Type Of Linear Connection
Speaker 3: Neeraj Mishra, Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur
Topic:An Unresolved Ranking and Selection Problem
Speaker 4: KalyanChakraborty, Harish Chandra Research Institute, Allahabad
Topic:Lebesgue-Ramanujan-Nagell Type Equations
11.30 am – 11.45 am Tea
11.45 am – 1.00 pm Session VIII: Invited Talks
Venue: 210 University Main Block
Chair:R. K. Singh, University of Jammu, Jammu
Speaker 1:Subuhi Khan, Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh
Topic:2D q-Bessel Functions and Quantum Algebra Approach
Speaker 2:FathmaShirazi, Tehran University, Iran
Topic:Devaney Chaotic Transformation Groups In Special Classes
Speaker 3: S K Upadhyay, Indian Institute of Technology – BHU, Varanasi
Topic:Fractional Wavelet transform throughHeat equation
10.45 am – 1.00 pm Session IX: Special Session on SrinivasaRamanujan & Relevance of his work in 21st Century
Venue: Dr. Akhilesh Das Gupta Auditorium
Chair: D DSomshekhara, University of Mysore, Mysore
Speaker: K. SrinivasaRao, Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai
The Genius of Ramanujan – A Documentary by NandanKudhyadi (2012) on life and work of SrinivasaRamanujan shall be screened after the Talk
11.45 am – 1.00 pm Session X: Best Paper Presentation Award Session
Venue: 107 University Main Block
1.30 pm – 2.30 pm Lunch
2.30 pm – 3.20 pm Session XI: Invited Talks
Venue: 210 University Main Block
Chair: U C De, Calcutta University, Kolkata
Speaker XII: Neeta Singh, University of Allahabad, Allahabad
Topic: Applications of fixed point theorems of Kirk and Browder-Gohde to   solutions of Operator Equations in Banach Spaces
Speaker 1: AzizulHoque, Harish Chandra Research Institute, Allahabad
Topic: Zeta Values for Quadratic Fields
3.20 pm – 4.30 pm Session XII: Paper Presentation Session
Venue: 210 University Main Block
Chair: M S Naika, Banglore University, Banglore
2.30 pm – 4.30 pm Session XIII: Paper Presentation Session
Venue: 107 University Main Block
Chair:
2.30 pm – 3.00 pm General Body Meeting, Bharat Ganita Parishad
Venue: Room No. 104, Department of Mathematics & Computer Science, University Main Block
4.30 pm – 5.00 pm Valedictory Function
Venue: 210 University Main Block
  Tea

Registration is open now
Click here to register

Important Dates

  • 7 November, 2019 30 October, 2019

    Last Date for submission of abstracts for Paper Presentation

  • 20 October, 2019

    Last date of submission of full length paper for Best Paper Presentation Award

  • 7 November, 2019 30 October, 2019

    Last Date for early bird Registration

Download Poster

About Lucknow

Sponsor